Skip to content

Design Classifications

Find the Best Designer in a given Design Industry.

Have you ever wondered who is the best designer for fashion, graphics, packaging design, interior design, film-making, photography or architecture? Design Classifications is a special rankings for design where designers in a specific industry are ranked based on the number of design awards they have won in that specific industry. You can discover the best of best in design from all different industrial and creative sectors, check portfolios of award-winning designers and enjoy inspiring design work. Design Classifications are provided and maintained by A’ Design Awards, and access to the rankings and lists is provided free of charge to press members, design buyers and design oriented audiences.

RankCategoryDesignersAwardsScore
1Interior Space and Exhibition Design3,4266,51821,677
2Architecture, Building and Structure Design1,0681,7226,433
3Packaging Design8841,7986,317
4Furniture Design1,2311,8426,065
5Graphics, Illustration and Visual Communication Design9621,4944,813
6Jewelry Design5026962,331
7Lighting Products and Fixtures Design4836342,170
8Fine Arts and Art Installation Design3094031,341
9Digital and Electronic Device Design2093091,175
10Home Appliances Design1783061,129
11Bakeware, Tableware, Drinkware and Cookware Design2703371,124
12Vehicle, Mobility and Transportation Design134180677
13Fashion and Travel Accessories Design153192645
14Fashion, Apparel and Garment Design175195639
15Mobile Technologies, Applications and Software Design177204627
16Landscape Planning and Garden Design102172617
17Bathroom Furniture and Sanitary Ware Design105170603
18Interface, Interaction and User Experience Design127177598
19Advertising, Marketing and Communication Design113163583
20Toys, Games and Hobby Products Design144173576
21Baby, Kids' and Children's Products Design133160543
22Sustainable Products, Projects and Green Design139157512
23Print and Published Media Design116150495
24Website and Web Design121142493
25Building Materials and Construction Components Design111132464
26Photography and Photo Manipulation Design87128462
27Hospitality, Recreation, Travel and Tourism Design69118449
28Medical Devices and Medical Equipment Design108128443
29Event and Happening Design65116420
30Street Furniture Design88112404
31Social Design113125392
32Movie, Video and Animation Design79100369
33Art and Stationery Supplies Design8194328
34Sporting Goods, Fitness and Recreation Equipment Design7886306
35Pet Care, Toys, Supplies and Products for Animals Design7389301
36Yacht and Marine Vessels Design6685288
37Cultural Heritage and Culture Industry Design7479287
38Beauty, Personal Care and Cosmetic Products Design7585266
393D Printed Forms and Products Design6874265
40Robotics, Automaton and Automation Design4669251
41Textile, Fabric, Textures, Patterns and Cloth Design6775250
42Construction and Real Estate Projects Design5665245
43Audio and Sound Equipment Design5268228
44Security, Safety and Surveillance Products Design4662218
45Product Engineering and Technical Design5259218
46Computer Graphics, 3D Modeling, Texturing, and Rendering Design4455212
47Urban Planning and Urban Design5261210
48Food, Beverage and Culinary Arts Design2849208
49Education, Teaching Aid and Training Content Design5469206
50Generative, Algorithmic, Parametric and AI-Assisted Design5261200
51Footwear, Shoes and Boots Design4251200
52Energy Products, Projects and Devices Design3854199
53Luxury Design3153197
54Futuristic Design5358182
55Idea and Conceptual Design6062178
56Performing Arts, Stage, Style and Scenery Design3043163
57Limited Edition and Custom Design4048152
58Safety Clothing and Personal Protective Equipment Design4043144
59Office Furniture Design3037129
60Trade Show Architecture, Interiors, and Exhibit Design2634123
61Homeware Design3342120
62Furniture Accessories, Hardware and Materials Design3137119
63Wearable Technologies Design3434116
64Prosumer Products and Workshop Equipment Design2531116
65Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Products Design2331110
66Car and Land Based Motor Vehicles Design1523108
67Meta, Strategic and Service Design2530102
68Giftware Design313496
69Musical Instruments Design252795
70Outdoor Gear and Camping Equipment Design252693
71Hardware, Power and Hand Tools Design252892
72Vehicle Parts, Auto Accessories and Care Products Design232688
73Design Quality and Innovation192080
74Computers and Peripheral Devices Design182276
75Kitchen Furniture, Equipment and Fixtures Design182173
76Installation Design151969
77Aerospace and Aircraft Design151561
78Awards, Prize and Competitions Design151560
79Garden and Outdoor Furniture Design161855
80Lighting Projects and Light Art Design131555
81Digital Product Design191954
82Information Technologies Design131551
83Agricultural Tools, Farming Equipment and Machinery Design101451
84Scooter Design91249
85Scientific Instruments and Research Equipment Design91149
86Watch Design131346
87Cybernetics, Prosthesis and Implant Design101246
88Camera and Photography Equipment Design101545
89Public Awareness, Volunteerism, and Society Design151545
90Bedding Design121342
91Disposable and Single-Use Product Design111138
92Software Design131336
93Manufacturing and Processing Machinery Design101135
94Digital and Broadcasting Media Design8935
95Engineering, Construction and Infrastructure Design9932
96Smart Living and Home Automation Design5832
97Heavy Machinery Design7931
98Bicycle Design7830
99Digital Art101126
100Costume and Heritage Wear Design8826
101Hospitality, Restaurant and Catering Products Design8826
102Architectural Lighting6625
103Wholesale, Retail Trade, Commerce and E-Commerce Design7823
104Motorcycle Design6622
105Playground Equipment, Play Structures and Public Park Design6721
106Office and Business Appliances Design5620
107Eyewear Design7718
108Commercial Appliance Design4516
109Video and Broadcasting Equipment Design5515
110Communication Equipment, Devices and Apparatus Design339
111Entertainment, Content Creation and Streaming Media Design226
112Virtual and Digital Art Installations Design225
113Circular Economy and Regenerative Design115
114Electronic and Video Game Design112

Good Design Deserves Great Recognition

Nominate Your Work for the A' Design Award.

Nominate